Category: RLI League

Rugby League Ireland Irish Conference 2001-2006

Rugby League Ireland Logo Top 2003-2004 [7-8]
Rugby League Ireland Logo 2003-2004 [7-8]

RLI Conference 2001

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2001Cork Bulls16Dublin City Exiles12

Reference: [2]

RLI Conference 2002

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
2002Dublin Blues36Treaty City Titans26
2002Dublin City ExilesW
Grand Final
2002Dublin City ExilesWDublin BluesL

Reference: [2]

RLI Conference 2003

PWDLPFPAPts
Dublin City Exiles4400248508
Dublin Blues4310202807
East Coast Eagles4103781002
Knights3102521142
Clontarf Bulls2011791081
Churchtown Warriors3003601000

Reference: [5]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
23.08.2003Dublin City ExilesWDublin BluesL

Reference: [4-5]

RLI Conference 2004

PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster
*Clontarf Bulls1090118
*Dublin Blues1090118
East Coast Eagles104159
Kildare Dragons104068
Dublin City Exiles103167
Churchtown Warriors1000100
Munster
*Treaty City titans870114
*Waterford Vikings850310
Kilkenny Wildcats850310
Kerry Kings83056
Cork Bulls80080

Reference: [1]

Semi-Finals
Clontarf Bulls44Waterford Vikings14
Treaty City Titans26Dublin Blues36
Grand Final
Clontarf Bulls32Dublin Blues30

Reference: [1]

RLI Conference 2005

PWDLPFPAPts
DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2005Treaty City Titans28Dublin City Exiles20

Reference: [2]

RLI All-Ireland League 2006

PWDLPFPAPts
Treaty City Titans990018
Carlow Crusaders1090118
Dublin Blues970214
Kildare Dragons860212
Waterford Vikings851211
North Dublin Eagles950410
Portlaoise Panthers104068
Kilkenny Wildcats83056
Dublin City Exiles92165
Tullamore Knights82064
Athboy Longhorns82064
Athlone Arrows81072
Portadown80080

Reference: [6]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2006Treaty City Titans24Carlow Crusaders10

Reference: [2]

Report

Clontarf Bulls won the Grand Final in 2004, beating Original Irish Rugby League team Dublin Blues 32-30

About

The Rugby League Ireland Irish Conference was the top level Rugby League competition in Ireland. It was All-Ireland in composition and featured a League phase followed by Playoffs and a Grand Final.

For 2007 the League was split into two Levels: The Elite League made up the Top Level.

References

Sources

[1] Dermot Cousins (2004) RLI The Season that was Rugby League International Match Programme : Ireland v Scotland 29 October 2004.

Websites

[2] Rugby League Ireland (2019) Competition Winners [Internet] Available from: https://www.rli.ie/content_page/10044369/ [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[3] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2003) Fixtures 2003 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030804162223/http://www.rli.ie/fixt.html [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[4] Dublin Blues | Wayback Machine (2004) Results [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20041212190135fw_/http://www.dublinblues.com/results.htm [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[5] East Coast Eagles | Wayback Machine (2003) Irish Amature League (2003) [Internet]’ Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20031002032756/http://www.eastcoasteagles.com/2003league.html[Accessed 5 December 2019]

[6] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2006) Current Table – All Ireland League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20061207234627/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

Images

[7] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo Top [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20040820085008im_/http://www.rli.ie/Top.gif [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[8] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo Bottom Left [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20040820085008im_/http://www.rli.ie/BottomLeft.gif [Accessed 5 December 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Vinny Kingston and Brendan Farrell

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 December 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Rugby League Ireland | Elite League 2007-2009

RLI Elite League 2007

 PWDLPFPAPts
Treaty City Titans10820  40
Carlow Crusaders10730  38
North Dublin Eagles10514  26
Dublin Blues10406  15
Kildare Dragons10307  11

[2]

DateHome Team Away Team 

RLI Elite League 2008

 PWDLPFPAPts
*Treaty City Titans10721  35
*Carlow Crudsaders10621  33
North Dublin Eagles10514  27
Dublin City Exiles10433  27
Tullamore Knights10127  7
Portadown Pumas10217  6

[3]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Grand Final    
 Treaty City Titans8Carlow Crusaders24

[3]

RLI Elite League 2009

 PWDLPFPAPts
*Carlow Crusaders7601  12
*Treaty City Titans7601  12
*Tullamore Knights7403  8
*North Dublin Eagles7304  6
Dublin City Exiles7106  2
Laois Panthers7106  2

[6]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 Treaty City Titans70North Dublin Eagles0
 Carlow Crusaders68Tullamore Knights10
 Grand Final    
 Carlow Crusaders26Treaty City Titans33

Report

_________________________________________________________

Rugby League in Ireland dates back to the 1990s when a number of Rugby Union players formed the Dublin Blues as a way of keeping fit over the Rugby Union off-season. They entered the Challenge Cup in England, the Rugby League equivalent of Association Football’s FA Cup.

By the 2000s an Irish League was up and running on a provincial basis with an All-Ireland Playoff at the end of the season. In 2006 there were enough teams playing to create a separate All-Ireland Premiership for the top clubs.

In 2007 this Premiership was narrowly won by Treaty City Titans of Limerick, with a 2 point advantage over Carlow Crusaders. The next year they again won the Premiership, but fell short in the Grand Final, losing 24-6 to rivals Carlow Crusaders.The 2009 Premiership was again hotly contested by Treaty City and Carlow.

Following the 2009 season the Irish Rugby League again reverted to a single-tier provincial league system with the Provincial Champions contesting the All-Ireland Playoffs.

References

_________________________________________________________

Images

[1] Rugby League Planet (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.rugbyleagueplanet.com/images/nations/ireland/rlireland.jpg [Accessed 10 July 2017]

Websites

[2] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2007) Current Table – Lucozade Elite League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20071118170259/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[3] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2008) Carnegie League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20081210151436/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Declan Mulcahy, Vinny Kingston and Brendan Farrell

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 December 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.